Authors: Fred Rosen
[…] This implication is presented here, and would be the end result of acceptance of petitioner’s position on this appeal. The statutory structure and the legislative history show that the role of the District Attorney, and attendant statutory rights and responsibilities, was the keystone of the 1995 bill. The prosecutor’s filing of a notice of intent to seek the death penalty is a
sine qua non
for the imposition of the ultimate sanction in a capital case (
see
, CPL 250.40[1] [“A sentence of death
may not
be imposed * * * unless * * * the people file * * * and serve * * * a notice of intent to seek the death penalty”]). That prosecutorial authority and the statutory time frame for its exercise are emphasized as a central feature of the bill in the Governor’s Program Bill Memorandum (Bill Jacket, L 1995, ch 1, at 14), as well as in the Assembly Codes Committee Memorandum (
id
., at 23).