Sharing Our Stories of Survival: Native Women Surviving Violence (48 page)
[…] 12
  Maria Roy,
Children in the Crossfire
(Deerfield Beach, FL: Health Communications, 1988), pp. 92—93.

13
  Donald G. Dutton and Susan K. Golant,
The Batterer: A Psychological Profile
(New York: Basic Books, 1995), pp. 24—35.

14
  Tjaden and Thoennes,
Extent,
pp. 37—38.

15
  F.R.E. 803(3). The attorney must check the rules of evidence in the appropriate jurisdiction. I cite the Federal Rules of Evidence in this chapter.

16
  F.R.E. 803(1).

17
  F.R.E. 803(2).

18
  For instance, 22 Okla. Stat. Ann. § 60.1 (Westlaw 2002) states that “domestic abuse means any act of physical harm, or the threat of imminent physical harm which is committed by an adult, emancipated minor, or minor child thirteen (13) years of age or older against another adult, emancipated minor, or minor child who are family or household members or who are or were in a dating relationship.” In contrast, the Spirit Lake Tribe’s Law and Order Code sets forth that “domestic abuse means inflicting or attempting to inflict physical injury on an adult by other than accidental means, physical restraint, emotional abuse or malicious damage to the personal property of the abused party.”

19