Read America's Unwritten Constitution: The Precedents and Principles We Live By Online
[…] And unless “civil Officers” means
only
civil officers, the House would play an improper role in Senate membership decisions, and vice versa. Article I, section 5, envisions each house policing its
own
membership via its powers to judge elections and qualifications and to expel by a two-thirds vote. Also, Article I, section 3, is emphatic that punishment in impeachments “shall not extend further than…removal from Office, and disqualification
to hold and enjoy any [federal] Office.” Since it is clear that ordinary membership in Congress is not an office—see Article I, section 6 (“[N]o Person holding any Office under the United States, shall be a Member of either House”)—how could impeachment effect the ouster of a member of Congress from the House or Senate? See Akhil Reed Amar, “On Impeaching Presidents,”
Hofstra LR
28 (1999): 291. Senate practice coheres with the foregoing analysis.