America's Unwritten Constitution: The Precedents and Principles We Live By (99 page)
[…] U.S.C. 41 (giving Federal Trade Commissioners seven-year terms subject to presidential removal for “inefficiency, neglect of duty, or malfeasance in office”); National Labor Relations Act of 1935, sec. 3(a), 49 Stat. 449, 451, 29 U.S.C. 153(a) (1935) (giving NLRB members five-year terms subject to removal for “neglect of duty or malfeasance in office, but for no other cause”); Banking Act of 1935, sec. 203(b), 49 Stat. 684, 704–705, 12 U.S.C. 242 (giving Federal Reserve board members fourteen-year terms “unless sooner removed for cause by the President”); Consumer Product Safety Act of 1972, sec. 4, 86 Stat. 1207, 1210, 15 U.S.C. 2053 (giving Consumer Product Safety Commissioners seven-year terms subject to removal for “neglect of duty or malfeasance in office but for no other cause”).