America's Unwritten Constitution: The Precedents and Principles We Live By (99 page)
[…] Similar rules apply to many other agencies, including the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission, 42 U.S.C. 7171 (“Members shall hold office for a term of 5 years and may be removed by the President only for inefficiency, neglect of duty, or malfeasance in office”), and the Nuclear Regulatory Commission, 42 U.S.C. 5841 (“Each member shall serve for a term of five years.…Any member of the Commission may be removed by the President for inefficiency, neglect of duty, or malfeasance in office.”).