America's Unwritten Constitution: The Precedents and Principles We Live By (99 page)
[…] For more on this aspect, see Chapter 10.

59
  See, e.g., Federal Trade Commission Act of 1914, sec. 1, 38 Stat. 717, 718, 15 U.S.C. 41 (giving Federal Trade Commissioners seven-year terms subject to presidential removal for “inefficiency, neglect of duty, or malfeasance in office”); National Labor Relations Act of 1935, sec. 3(a), 49 Stat. 449, 451, 29 U.S.C. 153(a) (1935) (giving NLRB members five-year terms subject to removal for “neglect of duty or malfeasance in office, but for no other cause”); Banking Act of 1935, sec. 203(b), 49 Stat. 684, 704–705, 12 U.S.C. 242 (giving Federal Reserve board members fourteen-year terms “unless sooner removed for cause by the President”); Consumer Product Safety Act of 1972, sec. 4, 86 Stat. 1207, 1210, 15 U.S.C. 2053 (giving Consumer Product Safety